FB PageView

PRIVACY POLICY

This website, www.learnwithflip.com , mobile application and/or any other software application (collectively, the “Platform” ), owned, operated and managed by Finitiatives Learning India Private Limited ( “Finitiatives” or “Us” or “Our” or “We” ) adheres strictly to all applicable Indian information technology and data protection laws, rules and regulations. In light of the foregoing, Finitiatives has adopted this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy” ) to set out the manner in which Finitiatives handles personal information of users and registrants on the Platform and of subscribers to the online training and certification courses ( “Courses” ) provided on the Platform (such users, registrants and subscribers hereinafter referred to “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User” ). This Privacy Policy also specifies the manner in which sensitive personal data or information (if any) is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by Finitiatives in relation to Your use of the Platform. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party through the Platform, and any third-party site that You access or use in connection with any information accessed on the website, any webpage viewed on the Platform or the purchase of any Courses offered on the Platform.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before registering on the Platform or accessing any specific material/information or before purchasing any Courses through the Platform. By clicking on the “I accept” button provided below, You accept this Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by the same. In addition, Your visit or use of the Platform and/or access to the Courses offered through the Platform shall signify your unconditional acceptance of this privacy policy, and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

At the outset, You expressly agree that You are a resident of India, and that You will at all times, register on the Platform and access the Platform and the Courses from within the territory of India and will provide Us an Indian address for communication purposes ( “Representation” ). If You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete (or any information which becomes untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete), or if the Company has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, the Company has the right to suspend or terminate Your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Platform (or any Courses) at its discretion, in addition to any right that the Company may have against You under applicable law or in equity, for any misrepresentation of information provided by You. You will also be liable to indemnify Finitiatives for any loss suffered on account of Your misrepresentation/providing incomplete or inaccurate information/failure to update communication address and/or any breach of the Representation specified herein.

1. Our statement of privacy practice

We are not in the business of selling personal information collected by Us about You (i.e. whether collected directly from You or indirectly from one/more of your duly authorised representatives), and we follow a strict ‘no spam’ policy. We use Your information to service your requests, understand your Course related requirements and preferences better; to improve the functionality of the Platform; to communicate with you regarding the Courses and provide promotional offers regarding the Courses; and generally to maintain Your account with Us, display content and recommend Courses/related domain areas that might be of interest to You; and try to enhance Your overall experience on the Platform.

2. Type of information collected
3. Collection and use of information

The information gathered by Finitiatives as specified in Clause 2, may be used for the following purposes:

4. Transparency and Choice

Your acknowledgement. All information disclosed by You (whether directly / indirectly) shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and voluntarily and without any coercion or undue influence. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness of the information shared or with respect to misrepresentation/ fraud or negligence shall lie on Finitiatives nor will Finitiatives in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained about You.

Withdraw consent. You/Your representatives may choose to withdraw the consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to withdrawal@learnwithflip(.)com. In case You/Your representatives do not consent to Our collecting information as provided herein or in case You/Your representatives withdraw the consent provided later on, We reserve the option not to allow access to our Courses to You, for which the said information was sought on the Platform.

Cookies. You may also set Your browser to block all cookies (including but not limited to session ID cookies, persistent cookies, cookies associated with Our services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by Us. However, please note that many of Our services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled.

5. Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Advertisers

You hereby acknowledge and agree that when You use the Platform, there may be certain links which may direct You to other websites or applications not operated/maintained by Finitiatives (the “Third Party Site” ). The manner in which Your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by such Third Party Site(s) is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective Third Party Site(s). Finitiatives urges You to acquaint yourself with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of every such Third Party Site.

Finitiatives hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities with respect to the manner in which the Third Party Site collects and/or uses Your information. On Our Platform, there may be third parties who advertise their products and/or services. Such third parties may place or recognize a unique “cookie” on Your browser and may use information about Your visits to Our Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. We shall, in no event, be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information made by advertisers or made on such Third Party Sites, who are not subject to Our control.

6. Disclosure to Third Parties

Finitiatives may need to disclose Your information, if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary inter-alia to: (a) comply with a legal obligation, including but not limited to mandated disclosures to government agencies; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Finitiatives, including to enforce Our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use; (c) protect the personal safety of Finitiatives’ representatives, the individual Users, or any other person, in an emergency; and (d) protect Finitiatives from incurring any legal liability. In such an event Finitiatives shall be under no obligation to inform You or seek Your approval or consent.

Finitiatives shall be at liberty to disclose Your information to any third parties (whether located in India / abroad) who provide services, including but not limited to auditing, legal assistance, data analysis, data security audits, cloud storage services and assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements, which may be required by Finitiatives in its day-to-day business operations. If You provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, Finitiatives or the concerned third party service providers or the persons authorized by them to carry out such services may send You text messages/e-mails in relation to Your use of the Platform. Finitiatives contractually requires these third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which Finitiatives discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We may also share aggregated anonymized and de-identified information with third parties at Our discretion if it may be required in the course of Our business operations.

Finitiatives may disclose or transfer Your information (personal or otherwise) to any third party if Finitiatives sells, transfers or divests all or a portion of Finitiatives’ business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or other proceedings. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose further, any personal information disclosed to them.

7. Security

Finitiatives shall take reasonable steps in accordance with industry-level standards to help protect Your rights of privacy and Your information (personal or otherwise) in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information, in compliance with applicable laws. Any sensitive personal data or information shared shall be stored as hash. Finitiatives also undertakes the following security measures (which may be modified from time to time as per industry standards) : (a) scanning the Platform on a regular basis to identify any issues and gaps in security and known vulnerabilities; (b) usage of regular malware scanning. Furthermore, We ensure that only a limited number of persons have the right to access the information shared and such persons are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage payment card information. Finitiatives ensures that any data shared with payment gateways is encrypted, however, Finitiatives does not have any direct or indirect control over, or any responsibility for Your payment card account information (as they are not stored on Our servers). Hence, Finitiatives cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Finitiatives or Our third party service providers. Finitiatives assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond its control. You hereby acknowledge and agree that You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your user name, password, or other security information for Your account with anyone.

8. Public Posts

You may provide Your feedback, reviews, comments, on the Platform on Your use of the Courses ( “Posts” ). Your Posts shall have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the Terms of Use. Finitiatives retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the opinion of Finitiatives, does not comply with the conditions in the Terms of Use. All Posts shall be publicly accessible and visible to all Users of the Platform. Finitiatives reserves the right to use, reproduce and share Your Posts for any purpose. If You delete Your Posts from the Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other Users. We shall, in no event, be liable if Your Posts have been shared or copied or stored by other Users of the Platform.

9. User Discretion
10. Amendments

Finitiatives retains an unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any requirement to notify You of the same. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Last Updated” legend above. It shall be Your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

11. Grievances

In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform Finitiatives within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer - Shyam Saha at grievance@learnwithflip(.)com. In such e-mail to the Grievance Officer, You must provide (A) the information provided by You; (B) a statement expressly clarifying whether the grievance is related to personal information or sensitive personal information; (C) Your contact information including Your address, telephone number or e-mail address; and (D) a statement that You believe, in good faith, that Your information has been incorrectly used or disclosed without authorization or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.